KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

general counsel

French translation: le Directeur des Services Juridiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General Counsel
French translation:le Directeur des Services Juridiques
Entered by: Arthur Borges

22:29 May 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / position within a corporation
English term or phrase: general counsel
within a corporation, I think (but not sure at all) it is a position somehow related to legal issues or claims and I do not find a good French equivalent. Thanks in advance for your answers
JH Trads
United States
le Directeur des Services Juridiques
Explanation:
or du Service Juridique.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Merci Arthur et les autres, question très difficile à trancher car les noms de ce poste semblent varier d'une entreprise à une autre, j'ai donc suivi le nombre des "agree" :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le Directeur des Services Juridiques
Arthur Borges
4 +1Juriste
5Q
4Directeur Juridique (ou Directeur des affaires juridique) -OU- Avocat Général
Steven Geller
4Au cas où ce serait pour le Canada...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1Conseil GénéralAZRA AKARTUNA
4 -1Contrôleur de gestionthierry2
4 -1chef du contentieux
ALI DJEBLI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chef du contentieux


Explanation:
directeur des affaires juridiques
Termium

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  5Q: A General Counsel should be involved in editing contracts, foreseeing problems with copyright etc. with the aim of avoiding 'contentieux'. This would be a title in an enormous administrative organisation where complaints are regularly handled.
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conseil Général


Explanation:
General Counsel has the "legal adviser" meaning itself and I think you can use "Conseil Général". Hope this helps :o)

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
7 hrs
  -> merci :o)

neutral  fcl: Je l'attendais, celle-là ! :-))
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le Directeur des Services Juridiques


Explanation:
or du Service Juridique.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Merci Arthur et les autres, question très difficile à trancher car les noms de ce poste semblent varier d'une entreprise à une autre, j'ai donc suivi le nombre des "agree" :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
6 hrs

agree  lydialakel
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Contrôleur de gestion


Explanation:
Should analyze and give advices to the CEO and the Board.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  5Q: This is a financial and management, not a legal, function within a company.
5 hrs
  -> Nothing tells you that it's something to do with legal. On the contrary, the term seems to indicate it's not.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directeur Juridique (ou Directeur des affaires juridique) -OU- Avocat Général


Explanation:
[PDF] ADOBE SOLUTIONS NETWORK CONTRAT-CADRE D'ACCES UTILISATEUR C -C ' ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... des honoraires et frais d'avocat raisonnables. 12.2 Droit applicable . Si l ... avec copie
au Directeur Juridique (General Counsel). 12.6 Absence de mandat . Aucune ...
partners.adobe.fr/asn/training/ europe/pdfs/FrActpAgr.pdf

Information économique aux États-Unis
... le bureau du directeur est assisté d'un bureau de « l'avocat général » (general
counsel) du CBO, qui est notamment chargé des affaires juridiques, ainsi ...
www.senat.fr/rap/r00-326/r00-32611.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 05:58:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

======

Termium donne...

general counsel s CORRECT

Français :Postes gouvernementaux

avocat général s CORRECT,MASC


OBS - Titre de postes au ministère des Approvisionnements et Services ainsi qu\'au ministère de la Justice et autres ministères du gouvernement fédéral. Renseignements donnés par Me Germain Labonté, avocat-conseil au MAS. s
OBS - Sous la rubrique «Departmental Legal Services» et «Secteur des Services juridiques ministériels» de l\'Annuaire téléphonique du Gouvernement du Canada, avril, 1993, aux pages 215E et 277F et s., on rend «general counsel» par «avocat général» des divers ministères, «senior counsel» par «avocat-conseil» et «senior general counsel» par «avocat général principal». s

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juriste


Explanation:
It really depends on the size of the company in question. Most French companies, especially SMEs, employ an in-house lawyer specialising in Labour and Corporate Law who handles most legal issues (the notion of general counsel). This person is called a Juriste in most companies. When special legal issues arise, the Juriste may request the help of external legal services and lawyers specialising in the specific fields of law in question. This suggestion is less grandiose but more common than the other suggestions made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 06:42:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a large company where several peple work in the legal department or that uses legal services providers from outside the company, the suggestions of Messrs Geller and Bourges are approriate.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdreyfu: yes, but "secrétaire général"is being used more often
19 mins

neutral  fcl: "juriste" is not a position.
1 hr
  -> Yes, it may be more a title than a position. Anway, just my penny's worth.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Au cas où ce serait pour le Canada...


Explanation:
Sinon, d'accord avec Arthur.


1 - USA

http://dictionary.law.com/

general counsel
n. the chief attorney for a corporation, who is paid usually full time for legal services. Attorneys who work only for one business are "house counsel."
See also: house counsel

house counsel
n. any attorney who works only for a particular business


http://www.paris-law.com/bios/avocats_fr.htm

Mr. Polier was previously the Vice-President and General Counsel of Group W Cable in New York, a Westinghouse Electric Corporation affiliate which was sold in 1987 for $ 1.7 billion.

Avant de s'installer à Paris, Maître POLIER a été Vice-Président chargé des questions juridiques du GROUP W CABLE à New-York, filiale de WESTINGHOUSE ELECTRIC CORPORATION, qui a été vendue en 1986 pour 1,7 milliards de dollars.


2 – CANADA

http://www.idrc.ca/directory/office_info.cfm?ID=5

Acronym: OGC
Description: OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL
250 Albert Street
PO Box 8500
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada
K1G 3H9
Phone: (613) 236-6163
Fax: (613) 565-8212
Parent Group: OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Last Modified: 07-Oct-99

http://www.idrc.ca/directory/office_info_f.cfm?ID=5

Acronyme: BCJ
Description: BUREAU DU CONSEILLER JURIDIQUE
250, rue Albert
CP 8500
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada
K1G 3H9
Téléphone: (613) 236-6163
Télécopieur: (613) 565-8212
Groupe: BUREAU DE LA PRÉSIDENTE
Date modifiée: 07-Oct-99



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882