KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

REVPAR

French translation: REVPAR = revenus par chambre disponible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:REVPAR
French translation:REVPAR = revenus par chambre disponible
Entered by: swisstell

22:53 May 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / hotel industry
English term or phrase: REVPAR
REVPAR for the Hotel is less than 80% of REVPAR for comparable hotels
studio
REVPAR = revenus par chambre disponible
Explanation:
REVenu Per Available Room
is the translation of this abbreviation which is known in the tourist industry.

Ref. Experience and Google confirmation
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4REVPAR = revenus par chambre disponible
swisstell
4REVPAR
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
REVPAR


Explanation:
It does not change.
See site below.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 23:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revenu moyen par chambre disponible (RevPAR)



    Reference: http://fr.biz.yahoo.com/020412/3/2jpze.html
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
REVPAR = revenus par chambre disponible


Explanation:
REVenu Per Available Room
is the translation of this abbreviation which is known in the tourist industry.

Ref. Experience and Google confirmation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
merci bien !