KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

ADR

French translation: ADR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ADR
French translation:ADR
Entered by: xxxMETAFRASI

20:12 May 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ADR
We accumulated AU Optronics on share price consolidation following its strong run in 4Q01 and 1Q02. Among the electronic component sectors, TFT-LCD panel is the one that continues to face excess demand even in a slow season. We believe the share will regain momentum again supported by solid fundamental right after launching of its ADR some time in May. Earnings upgrade will be the major driver for share price.
Olivier Carpon
France
ADR
Explanation:
ADR is American Depositary Receipts and do not need to be translated.
ADR is a foreign share that is traded in the NYSE

Selected response from:

xxxMETAFRASI
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ADRxxxMETAFRASI
5Certificat americain representatif d'actions etrangeres
Nicole Dargere


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ADR


Explanation:
ADR is American Depositary Receipts and do not need to be translated.
ADR is a foreign share that is traded in the NYSE



xxxMETAFRASI
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: correct
0 min

agree  lina Mavroudi
35 mins

agree  gilbertlu: OK
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificat americain representatif d'actions etrangeres


Explanation:
(avec en plus les accents)...

DEF – Certificat émis par un établissement bancaire des États-Unis, attestant d'une participation dans les actions d'une société étrangère, actions dont l'établissement bancaire assure la garde. Ces certificats permettent aux investisseurs américains d'acquérir une participation dans les actions d'une société étrangère sans avoir à négocier directement sur les marchés étrangers. Source DEF – Recibo de depósito otorgado por un Banco americano. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 22:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per Termium.... Good luck!

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20