KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Bill of Exch

French translation: lettre de change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bill of Exch
French translation:lettre de change
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

00:02 May 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Bill of Exch
accounting, finance
tradax
lettre de change
Explanation:
BNB-virement et lettre de change - [ Translate this page ]
virement et lettre de change contact home bnb. ... Virement
et lettre de change, Les organismes ...
www.bnb.be/SO/F/So1F.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

NBB-bon de commande lettre de change - [ Translate this page ]
... Bon de commande. ... Lettre de change. langue. Billet à ordre. langue,
Acceptation bancaire. langue, Traite fournisseur. ...
www.bnb.be/SO/F/So31F.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bnb.be ]

Lettres de change, Loi sur les - [ Translate this page ]
... MODÈLE 2 PROTÊT FAUTE D'ACCEPTATION OU FAUTE DE PAIEMENT
D'UNE LETTRE DE CHANGE PAYABLE GÉNÉRALEMENT. ...
lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/B-4/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Lettres de change, Loi sur les - [ Translate this page ]
... MODÈLE 1 NOTATION FAUTE D'ACCEPTATION. MODÈLE 2 PROTÊT FAUTE D'ACCEPTATION
OU FAUTE DE PAIEMENT D'UNE LETTRE DE CHANGE PAYABLE GÉNÉRALEMENT. ...
lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/B-4/tdmcomplete.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from lois.justice.gc.ca ]

LOI UNIFORME CONCERNANT LA LETTRE DE CHANGE ET LE BILLET A ORDRE - [ Translate this page ]
... TITRE I. DE LA LETTRE DE CHANGE. CHAPITRE I.-DE LA CRÉATION
ET DE LA FORME DE LA LETTRE DE CHANGE. ...
www.law.keio.ac.jp/~haruhito/LOIUNIFORME1.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you but do you think that "effet de commerce" could be good too?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lettre de change
Marian Greenfield
4 +1I don't think so
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lettre de change


Explanation:
BNB-virement et lettre de change - [ Translate this page ]
virement et lettre de change contact home bnb. ... Virement
et lettre de change, Les organismes ...
www.bnb.be/SO/F/So1F.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

NBB-bon de commande lettre de change - [ Translate this page ]
... Bon de commande. ... Lettre de change. langue. Billet à ordre. langue,
Acceptation bancaire. langue, Traite fournisseur. ...
www.bnb.be/SO/F/So31F.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bnb.be ]

Lettres de change, Loi sur les - [ Translate this page ]
... MODÈLE 2 PROTÊT FAUTE D'ACCEPTATION OU FAUTE DE PAIEMENT
D'UNE LETTRE DE CHANGE PAYABLE GÉNÉRALEMENT. ...
lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/B-4/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Lettres de change, Loi sur les - [ Translate this page ]
... MODÈLE 1 NOTATION FAUTE D'ACCEPTATION. MODÈLE 2 PROTÊT FAUTE D'ACCEPTATION
OU FAUTE DE PAIEMENT D'UNE LETTRE DE CHANGE PAYABLE GÉNÉRALEMENT. ...
lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/B-4/tdmcomplete.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from lois.justice.gc.ca ]

LOI UNIFORME CONCERNANT LA LETTRE DE CHANGE ET LE BILLET A ORDRE - [ Translate this page ]
... TITRE I. DE LA LETTRE DE CHANGE. CHAPITRE I.-DE LA CRÉATION
ET DE LA FORME DE LA LETTRE DE CHANGE. ...
www.law.keio.ac.jp/~haruhito/LOIUNIFORME1.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you but do you think that "effet de commerce" could be good too?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: And more often than not nowadays, it's an "automated bill of exchange" a "lettre de change relevé", aka an "LCR"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki - I hadn't come across that but now I'll know what it is if I do!

agree  Cathy Przybylski
1 day9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't think so


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure <effect de commerce> is <commercial paper>, which is broader than the very specific <bill of exchange> (lettre de change), which is the equivalent of the Spanish <letra de cambio>, with which I am much more familiar.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree entirely.
4 hrs