KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Tote bins

French translation: boîtes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tote bins
French translation:boîtes
Entered by: fcl

03:02 May 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Tote bins
Material, sales
tradax
boîtes
Explanation:
mais aussi trémies !

Voir les deux références.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conteneur / boîte / bac transportable
Merline
4boîtes
fcl
4caja-paleta
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja-paleta


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 03:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"inclusión de la carga en un convertidor o caja paleta, metálico \"
http://www.guiadelamanutencion.com/230.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fcl: French is asked for.
34 mins
  -> SORRY, you are right. Wrong language.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conteneur / boîte / bac transportable


Explanation:
From what I can see after a bit of search, there are many kinds of tote bins, it depends on the context. For example, a "tote bin system" would be translated as "conteneur-trémie basculable" in a transportation/trucking context. But tote bins can be used to carry toys, tools, clothes, liquids or any other kind of materials.

Just use Dogpile search engine at the second address shown below and type the keywords "tote bin"; you'll find so many sites showing pictures of tote bins you'll probably get dizzy. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
    Reference: http://www.dogpile.com/index.gsp
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Boissonnault
8 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boîtes


Explanation:
mais aussi trémies !

Voir les deux références.


    Reference: http://www.hmark.com/storage.htm
    Reference: http://www.mpechicago.com/coffee/500-Tote/500-Tote.htm
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832