KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

critical focus

French translation: un point essentiel / une mission primordiale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:critical focus
French translation:un point essentiel / une mission primordiale
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

15:10 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: critical focus
Strenghtening relationships with our customer and employees was a critical focus in 2001.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
un point essentiel / une mission primordiale
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: un point critique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other terms very much in use:

-\"objectif critique\"

- (notre) \"cheval de bataille\", figurative expression used in business contexts quite often, as in the reference:

visualiser vos réalisations par la DAO, représentent, aujourd\'hui, notre cheval
de bataille. Notre objectif étant de répondre le plus précisément ...
www.lorreard-location.com/home.html - 5k

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une priorité essentielle/une priorité majeure/le priorité des priorités
gilbertlu
4objectif critique / décisif / crucial
5Q
4une de nos prioritésDPolice
4un point essentiel / une mission primordialeJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un point essentiel / une mission primordiale


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: un point critique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other terms very much in use:

-\"objectif critique\"

- (notre) \"cheval de bataille\", figurative expression used in business contexts quite often, as in the reference:

visualiser vos réalisations par la DAO, représentent, aujourd\'hui, notre cheval
de bataille. Notre objectif étant de répondre le plus précisément ...
www.lorreard-location.com/home.html - 5k




    nat F, exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une de nos priorités


Explanation:
another suggestion

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectif critique / décisif / crucial


Explanation:
I think these adjectives express the very important nature of this focus. Not only 'the top of our priorities', but also of critical importance to our future development. The word 'critical' is very strong (like a life or death situation) and these adjectives suggest more casuality between policy in 2001 and future prospects.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une priorité essentielle/une priorité majeure/le priorité des priorités


Explanation:
question de contexte

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168