KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

aligned

French translation: incité à opter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aligned
French translation:incité à opter
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

18:17 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Rapport annuel
English term or phrase: aligned
While not an easy decision to make, the [dividend] reduction aligned us more closely with current dividend practice and measurements.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
nous a plutôt orienté
Explanation:
ou :

... nous a incités à opter pour...
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alignait
Bruno Moreira
5nous a plutôt orienté
Merline
4alignerSuzanne Le Brock
4nous mettait davantage en harmonie avec ...
gilbertlu


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alignait


Explanation:
Verbes trés similaires dans l'orthographe, qui signifient mettre au même niveau.

Bruno Moreira
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
20 mins

agree  Henri Barreiro Domingo
39 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aligner


Explanation:
Aligné is used in the financial sector.
See definition: Si l'information circulait de façon absolument parfaite sur toutes les places, les cours de deux monnaies l'une par rapport à l'autre seraient en permanence « alignés », c'est-à-dire égaux.


Suzanne Le Brock
PRO pts in pair: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nous mettait davantage en harmonie avec ...


Explanation:
le sens est le même, pour en finir avec le verbe "aligner" ....

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nous a plutôt orienté


Explanation:
ou :

... nous a incités à opter pour...

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624
Grading comment
Merci!