KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

thoughtful guidance

French translation: soutien éclairé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thoughtful guidance
French translation:soutien éclairé
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

20:32 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: thoughtful guidance
We are also most appreciative of our customers, whose loyalty sustain us, our board of directors for their thoughtful guidance, and you, our stockholder, for the confidence [...].
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
pour son soutien éclairé
Explanation:
Voilà.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Oui, c'est cela! Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conseils avisés
Olivier San Léandro
5 +1pour son soutien éclairé
Merline
4 +1pour son très grand appui /soutien // pour son assistance très soutenue
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1pour ses avis éclairés/ ses orientations judicieuses
gilbertlu
5orientation bien pensante ou généreuseJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1conseils judicieux
Pat Rolland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conseils avisés


Explanation:
remercier quelqu'un pour ses conseils avisés.
Thay's what I would say

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Très Bonne inspiration!
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges: Absolument/
13 hrs

agree  xxxswani
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conseils judicieux


Explanation:
une autre suggestion...

Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: 3judicieux" suggests prudence while "avisé" stresses more global wisdom, so either is OK depending on the spin you want.
13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orientation bien pensante ou généreuse


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: "bien pensante" might better suit a charity or spiritual body. Unfortunately, it is used with a derogatory connotation in France sometimes.
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour son soutien éclairé


Explanation:
Voilà.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624
Grading comment
Oui, c'est cela! Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Ah, this is perfect to butter them up a bit!
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour ses avis éclairés/ ses orientations judicieuses


Explanation:
Voilà, pour éviter la répétition de "conseil".

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Très bien, sans répétition.
45 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour son très grand appui /soutien // pour son assistance très soutenue


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Quite suited to the not-for-profit context.
3 hrs
  -> Merci -:)