KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

arguably

French translation: indiscutablement, indéniablement, sans aucun doute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arguably
French translation:indiscutablement, indéniablement, sans aucun doute
Entered by: Magali GUENETTE

15:49 May 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: arguably
poru vous arguably dans une phrase, cela veut dire

sans doute
sans aucun doute
certainement

Bref quelle serait la "bonne " traduction par rapport au degré de certitude qu'évoque arguably ?

merci
Magali
Magali GUENETTE
France
indéniablement
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
ça confirme le "feeling" que j'avais (hors dictionnaire, car dans ces cas, je préfère ne pas regarder un dico).

Donc "arguably" veut plutôt dire "indicutablement" -

Marrant d'en arriver à une telle "inversion" de sens.

Je ne retiens pas les périphrases, par ce que sinon il faudrait aussi paraphraser "indiscutablement" dans l'autre sens...

Merci
Magali
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5on peut soutenir que...
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2Aucun équivalent sans périphrasecheungmo
4 +2indéniablement
GILOU
4 +1on peut soutenir que
GILOU
4here is what I found
Bilingualduo
3sans douteev
4 -2discutablement
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indéniablement


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
ça confirme le "feeling" que j'avais (hors dictionnaire, car dans ces cas, je préfère ne pas regarder un dico).

Donc "arguably" veut plutôt dire "indicutablement" -

Marrant d'en arriver à une telle "inversion" de sens.

Je ne retiens pas les périphrases, par ce que sinon il faudrait aussi paraphraser "indiscutablement" dans l'autre sens...

Merci
Magali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
13 mins

agree  INVERSION
27 mins

disagree  Charov: Souvent on dit "arguably" précisément parce que, par souci de ne pas paraître trop catégorique, on veut éviter les mots comme "undeniably". C'est la proposition de Francesco d'Allessandro (ci-dessous) qui est correcte.
52 mins
  -> c'est dans l'harraps, n'importe quoi

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on peut soutenir que...


Explanation:
donc "arguably"... très probablement

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: C'est la meilleure traduction.
24 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: My feelings about this word zero squarely in on this suggestion.
31 mins

agree  Merline
1 hr

agree  fcl: il existe des arguments pour => on peut soutenir que. Parfait.
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
discutablement


Explanation:
de façon discutable.
C'est ça.
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
qqch de discutable = contraire = qqch dont on peut douter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ce n'est pas du tout le sens.
5 mins
  -> see my new post please

disagree  INVERSION: d'accord avec Geneviève
24 mins
  -> see my new post please

disagree  Charov: Agree with Geneviève von Levetzow. L'adjectif "arguable" peut vouloir dire "discutable", mais l'adverbe "arguably" n'a pas le même champ sémantique!
26 mins
  -> see my new post please
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: qqch de discutable = contraire = qqch dont on peut douter

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans doute


Explanation:
In the Robert & Collins senior dictionnary, there is an example with arguably.
He is arguably the greatest footballer of all time/C'est sans doute le plus grand fooltballer de tous les temps. Hope it helps.

ev

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charov: This could be acceptable in cases where someone uses "arguably" in a very loose sense. Generally speaking, however,Francesco Allessandro's suggestion (see above) is much closer to the meaning of "arguably".
19 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aucun équivalent sans périphrase


Explanation:
"Arguably" veut dire "qui peut être soutenue par des arguments (qu'ils soient valides ou non)".

On peut opposer "arguable" en anglais à "discutable" (on peu présenter des arguments contre) en français.

Kêkchose comme: "On peut/pourrait dire/déclarer que..." ou n'importe quel phrase comportant un conditionnel (la condition du conditionnel est la validité d'un argument qui soutient la déclaration).


Cf: l'entrée du Merriam Webster pour "arguably".

it can be argued
<the word is arguably useful>
<arguably the busiest airport in the world>

Ça n'a rien a voir avec si la déclaration "argumentable" est valide ou non, simplement qu'il existe des arguments pour la soutenir.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
9 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on peut soutenir que


Explanation:
Juste pour dire qua la version d'alexandro était la plus correcte. Après vérification sur d'autres dictionnaires, c'est le contraire, c'est discutable......


it's arguably the city's best restaurant, on peut soutenir que c'est le meilleur restaurant de la ville.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: Bravo!
20 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here is what I found


Explanation:
let me be pedantic, here is what I found (I wasn't happy with this word at all after all 'disagrees' I got!)
*******
Journalists have begun using the word arguably in describing an artist, a writer, an actor, and so forth, who has achieved outstanding success. I have seen this word used in other contexts as well. My dictionary, which confirms my understanding from early school days, defines argue as "to give reasons for or against something."
The current use of the word arguably is arguable. For instance, "He is arguably one of the most talented musicians to reach the stage in years." This indicates to me that the talent of this musician could be disputed, although the article does not argue the point or compare the musician with other musicians.

If you could resolve this use of the word without too much argument, I would be grateful.

Mary N. Hanks
Falls Church, Va.

You are not the only person to have written me about arguably. It isn't much loved. And it is newer than many other words, having been part of our language for merely a century or so. It has a niche to occupy, however, if we'll let it. Although arguably concedes that others might argue against a point, it tends to emphasize that an argument can be made in something's favor. Disputably (which is not a common word) gives the impression of taking the contrary point of view; debatably shows no preference for either side; and possibly, probably, and so on fail to bring to mind argument at all. Arguably is a valuable word, be- cause arguably its meaning is unique.
*******
I was convinced of the first meaning, that's why I used discutablement.
To me, at this point, 'on peut soutenir que' is definetely the best answer.
Ciao
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian