ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

line manager

French translation: chef d'une gamme de produits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line manager
French translation:chef d'une gamme de produits
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

09:40 May 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / management in the tobacco sector
English term or phrase: line manager
this exercise will in practice be a session between the line manager and his direct report
valyn
chef d'une gamme de produits
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

termium

CHEF PRODUIT [CDD]: Nous ... une gamme de produits (budget, business plan ... Responsable
de votre gamme, vous assurez le ... constituent la garantie d’une collaboration ...
www.actebis.fr/jobmain-fr.htm - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Mediatrix - Profil Corporatif
... Mediatrix Telecom, Inc., un chef de file mondial dans ... le premier membre d’une famille
de passerelles ... a annoncé que sa gamme de produits complète a été
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chef d'une gamme de produits
GILOU
5Directeur des services
Merline
4 +1chef directeRHELLER
5responsable hierarchiquexxxwhat
4responsable de lignemchd
4 -1opérationnelDPolice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chef d'une gamme de produits


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

termium

CHEF PRODUIT [CDD]: Nous ... une gamme de produits (budget, business plan ... Responsable
de votre gamme, vous assurez le ... constituent la garantie d’une collaboration ...
www.actebis.fr/jobmain-fr.htm - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Mediatrix - Profil Corporatif
... Mediatrix Telecom, Inc., un chef de file mondial dans ... le premier membre d’une famille
de passerelles ... a annoncé que sa gamme de produits complète a été


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 64527
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  5Q: Ou 'chef de produit' tout simplement
18 mins

agree  sujata: absolutely!
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
opérationnel


Explanation:
used as a noun


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  5Q: Line Manager is more a Sales & Marketing role, Operations Manager would be more production and manufacturing products before they get to market.
20 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsable hierarchique


Explanation:
en pratique, cet exercice se deroulera sous la forme d'une reunion de travail entre le responsable hierarchique et son collaborateur / subordonne

xxxwhat
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  5Q: See comment above (for DPolice's suggestion).
1 min
  -> in my company and in many others a line manager is not only for sales and marketing. It applies to any operational roles up to the Chairman.

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chef directe


Explanation:
The Challenge Initiative provides you with two important sources of support and encouragement. Your coach will be your line manager, working with you and guiding your assignments to ensure that you are reaching the standards expected of you. Your mentor will be an experienced manager from another function, sharing the benefit of their experience and supporting you in the achievement of your personal objectives.


    Reference: http://www.batmalaysia.com/CareerOpportunity/weDevelopYou.ht...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP: c'est probablement le mieux dans ce contexte
59 mins
  -> merci Gerard

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Directeur des services


Explanation:
Ou :

Directeur hiérarchique
Cadre hiérarchique
Cadre opérationnel

Voici la définition qu'en donne le Grand dictionnaire terminologique de l'OLF :

Employé attaché à une organisation qui a reçu une délégation d'autorité directe et qui, à ce titre, exerce à divers degrés toutes les phases du cycle administratif : planification, prévision, organisation, direction, contrôle et coordination; selon son niveau, il peut être supérieur ou de direction, moyen ou intermédiaire, inférieur ou subalterne. Exemples : directeur général, directeur d'usine, directeur de département, contremaître.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1616

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsable de ligne


Explanation:
si dans le contexte il est fait référence à des operations de conditionnement par ex.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1602