KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Underwriting

French translation: souscription hypothécaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underwriting
French translation:souscription hypothécaire
Entered by: Jean-Paul Salaün

17:22 May 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Underwriting
procedure of committing to and providing a mortgage loan
Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
souscription hypothécaire
Explanation:
The analysis of the extent of risk assumed in connection with a loan.

Underwriting a loan includes the entire process of preparing the conditions of the loan, determining the borrower's ability to repay, and subsequently deciding whether to give loan approval.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment

Merci.

Le GDT était en panne ce matin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4souscription hypothécaire
Merline
4okHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
souscription hypothécaire


Explanation:
The analysis of the extent of risk assumed in connection with a loan.

Underwriting a loan includes the entire process of preparing the conditions of the loan, determining the borrower's ability to repay, and subsequently deciding whether to give loan approval.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624
Grading comment

Merci.

Le GDT était en panne ce matin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Nicole Dargere
6 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
38 mins

agree  Pat Rolland
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ok


Explanation:
mais pourqquoi pas cédule.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40