KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

express

French translation: pourriez-vous déposer notre chèque pour encaissement rapide si nous vous donnons notre numéro de compte 'express'?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Can you express our cheque if we give you our express account number?
French translation:pourriez-vous déposer notre chèque pour encaissement rapide si nous vous donnons notre numéro de compte 'express'?
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

20:20 May 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: express
Can you express our cheque if we give you our express account number?

(French Canadian or standard French)
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
rapide
Explanation:
pourriez-vous déposer notre chèque pour encaissement rapide si nous vous donnons notre numéro de compte 'express'?
Selected response from:

xmas
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expédier rapidement
Arnold Baren
4rapidexmas
4 -1A couple of possible solutions...
5Q
4 -1encaisser exprès
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
encaisser exprès


Explanation:
si nous vous donnons notre numéro de compte exprès.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, \"exprès\" shouldn\'t be taken as an adjective but as a verb (although it isn\'t one) meaning \"debiter/crediter un compte-expres\" (debit/credit an Express Account).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For this reason, I suggest to keep the verb \"encaisser\" rather than \"expres\", in order to avoid confusions.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  5Q: No, exprès means 'deliberately or 'on purpose'. "T'as fait exprès"
19 mins
  -> Not in this context, as I explained in the above note.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A couple of possible solutions...


Explanation:
There is the notion of express payment, as in to wire money across the planet (e.g. American Express). But this wouldn't make sense for a cheque (the transfer would replace the cheque), but may make sense with the express account.

Alternatively, it may mean express delivery (e.g. Chronopost), but why would you need to give an express account number.

Is there a specific context for this sentence? A compromise would be:

envoyer en priorité / par voie expresse / expressément
or
faire un virement prioritaire

numéro de compte express / rapid / prioritaire

There are a few suggestions.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Red Cat Studios: "express" does not refer to a form of payment, but to a name of account, see ref here after: www.bankofscotland.co.uk/html/c_expressaccount.html
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expédier rapidement


Explanation:
En le language du commerce en anglais américain (je ne sais pas si c'est bien votre contexte), "to express" se traduit par "expédier rapidement".
On pourrait donc imaginer la phrase suivante :
Pouvez-vous expédier rapidement notre chèque, si nous vous donnons notre N° de compte exact ?

Réf : Oxford Dict. et Harrap's Standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plse read \"Dans le language\" instead of \"en le language\". Sorry !

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
6 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapide


Explanation:
pourriez-vous déposer notre chèque pour encaissement rapide si nous vous donnons notre numéro de compte 'express'?

xmas
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci!