KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

HNWI

French translation: 4


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4
French translation:4
Entered by: gmel117608

20:28 May 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: HNWI
"high net worth individual", also known by the acronym HNWI. The term has a specific meaning, which amounts to a person interest to banks, stockbrokers, fund managers, etc. What is the equivalent in French?
Thank you
gmel117608
personne aux revenus eleves
Explanation:
that is what i saw a couple of times in translations, not too sure whether this is all too correct, literally means person with a high income
Selected response from:

TRADL
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed to all of you. In the meantime i also founds several Frech website in which the acronym is left in English.
Giuseppe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bien nanti
Nina Khmielnitzky
4la clientèle privée fortunée
Magrik
3personne aux revenus eleves
TRADL


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personne aux revenus eleves


Explanation:
that is what i saw a couple of times in translations, not too sure whether this is all too correct, literally means person with a high income

TRADL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed to all of you. In the meantime i also founds several Frech website in which the acronym is left in English.
Giuseppe

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bien nanti


Explanation:
CONT – The mass affluent. Those with less than $45,000 are judged to be "mass market"; those with more are "core affluent", while the filthy rich are "high net worth". Across Europe there are something like 24 million mass-affluent people. A wide variety of firms have now decided that the mass affluent are worth the pursuit.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: Oui, car la notion de "net worth" correspond à la fortune (actif net pour les sociétés) et pas à la notion de revenus
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la clientèle privée fortunée


Explanation:
Il ne semble pas exister de réel équivalent siglé. Voici ce que j'ai trouvé.

Bonne chance!

"Enfin de poursuivre le développement des activités de Corporate Finance orientées vers les opérations de taille moyenne, dans le cadre d'une politique de gamme vis à vis de la clientèle privée fortunée (HNWI), et sur les marchés où l'avantage distinctif du groupe peut exister durablement."


    Reference: http://www.dexia.com/francais/communique.php3?N=114
Magrik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28