KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

large market timing judgment

French translation: anticiper / effectuer / prévoir des investissements conjonctuels sur les marchés importants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:large market timing judgment
French translation:anticiper / effectuer / prévoir des investissements conjonctuels sur les marchés importants
Entered by: 5Q

07:28 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: large market timing judgment
our inclination is not to hedge or seek to make large market timing judgments.
sabrina07
anticiper / effectuer / prévoir des investissements conjonctuels sur les marchés importants
Explanation:
The way I interprete this sentence is that this company is not seeking to wield the same influence over the markets as exerted by Hedge and Private Pension funds, whose speculation often hinges on timing decisions to buy / sell on the markets These decisions not only exploit changes in the markets, they also exaggerate and even cause some changes. I think this company is saying that they are not going to play the speculation game (a word that they have avoided probably due to its current negative connotations) and that it isn't their aim to anticipate when the moment is ripe to make a big profit from momentary market weaknesses (or strengths), at least on major markets.

Alternatively, you could use the term 'mouvements de fonds' if you are sure of the financial investor context, or reword the above words and ideas to remain sufficiently general. Anyway, an interpretation and a suggestion.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anticiper / effectuer / prévoir des investissements conjonctuels sur les marchés importants
5Q
3Nous avons tendance à ...
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticiper / effectuer / prévoir des investissements conjonctuels sur les marchés importants


Explanation:
The way I interprete this sentence is that this company is not seeking to wield the same influence over the markets as exerted by Hedge and Private Pension funds, whose speculation often hinges on timing decisions to buy / sell on the markets These decisions not only exploit changes in the markets, they also exaggerate and even cause some changes. I think this company is saying that they are not going to play the speculation game (a word that they have avoided probably due to its current negative connotations) and that it isn't their aim to anticipate when the moment is ripe to make a big profit from momentary market weaknesses (or strengths), at least on major markets.

Alternatively, you could use the term 'mouvements de fonds' if you are sure of the financial investor context, or reword the above words and ideas to remain sufficiently general. Anyway, an interpretation and a suggestion.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nous avons tendance à ...


Explanation:
...ne pas conjecturer et à ne pas émettre d'avis sur les tendances chronologiques des grands marchés...

d'après ce que je comprends, mais je ne suis pas sûr de faire mieux que 5Q et son excellent commentaire.

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105