KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Obligated budget

French translation: fonds astreints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Obligated budget
French translation:fonds astreints
Entered by: zaphod

13:53 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / gestion
English term or phrase: Obligated budget
User-defined currency to identify committed budget
GILOU
France
fonds astreints
Explanation:
Obligated budget is that source of funding not yet committed to a project but ear-marked, unforseen problems nonewithstanding, for commitment. Sot of budgetary no man's land. Obligations are conferred on the funds theoretically until porject launch and budgetary commitment.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Budget engagé
Natacha DUPORT
5fonds astreintszaphod
4le budget défini
INVERSION


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Budget engagé


Explanation:
-

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le budget défini


Explanation:
ou consacré, déterminé, prévu...

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fonds astreints


Explanation:
Obligated budget is that source of funding not yet committed to a project but ear-marked, unforseen problems nonewithstanding, for commitment. Sot of budgetary no man's land. Obligations are conferred on the funds theoretically until porject launch and budgetary commitment.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
merci