KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

release payment

French translation: autoriser le paiement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release payment
French translation:autoriser le paiement
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

14:45 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: release payment
Can I get approval to release payment early to a secondary supplier?

Consideration should always be made as to the reason the data was processed late and therefore payment scheduled beyond the vendor’s expectations. We will invoice the customer when time cards are received and vendor payments are scheduled to best offset our expenses to our receipts.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
autoriser le paiement
Explanation:
using the above makes your translation easier 'Can I get approval...--> Pourriez-vous autoriser.../Est-ce que je peux obtenir l'autorisation...'

Since there are often many 'filters' to pass in larger corporations, you may want to use ' débloquer (la somme nécessaire) au paiement de...'. Context sensitive.

Other than that, 'envoyer ou remettre le paiement' would be OK as well.

Ref.:
... supérieur, il ressort que seul le ministre de l'Economie et des Finances est habileté
à débloquer les subventions nécessaires et à autoriser le paiement ...

www.mutationsonline.info/Education/ Universites/greve.htm


... Pour éviter les procédures longues et coûteuses, le même ... conserver en moyenne
pendant trois ans, de débloquer la somme nécessaire au paiement ...

www.juritel.com/juri2000/chroniquePage.asp?Index=46 - 31k
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7autoriser le paiement
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4d‚bloquer le paiement
nordine
4Est-ce que je peux obtenir l'approbation tôt pour paiement à un fournisseur secondaire
Camaxilo
4"effectuer un paiement"xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
autoriser le paiement


Explanation:
using the above makes your translation easier 'Can I get approval...--> Pourriez-vous autoriser.../Est-ce que je peux obtenir l'autorisation...'

Since there are often many 'filters' to pass in larger corporations, you may want to use ' débloquer (la somme nécessaire) au paiement de...'. Context sensitive.

Other than that, 'envoyer ou remettre le paiement' would be OK as well.

Ref.:
... supérieur, il ressort que seul le ministre de l'Economie et des Finances est habileté
à débloquer les subventions nécessaires et à autoriser le paiement ...

www.mutationsonline.info/Education/ Universites/greve.htm


... Pour éviter les procédures longues et coûteuses, le même ... conserver en moyenne
pendant trois ans, de débloquer la somme nécessaire au paiement ...

www.juritel.com/juri2000/chroniquePage.asp?Index=46 - 31k

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
10 mins

agree  gilbertlu: Oui
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
3 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
7 hrs

agree  Rita Cavaiani
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Est-ce que je peux obtenir l'approbation tôt pour paiement à un fournisseur secondaire


Explanation:
This is another way o saying the sentence in F. Good luck!

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"effectuer un paiement"


Explanation:
Votre contexte semble suggérer ces deux alternatives:

Puis-je être autorisé(e) à effectuer un paiement anticipé à un fournisseur secondaire?

Puis-je obtenir l'autorisation d'effectuer un paiement anticipé à un fournisseur secondaire?

Autement, ce serait "dégager des crédits" ou "débloquer des fonds".

Voilà qui vous sera peut-être utile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 05:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée, ::: AutRement

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d‚bloquer le paiement


Explanation:
Ce ce qui est sugg‚r‚ par le contexte

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106