KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

protect ABC and the customer from liability and exposure

French translation: Protéger ABC et le client contre les droits de recours et les risques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protect ABC and the customer from liability and exposure
French translation:Protéger ABC et le client contre les droits de recours et les risques
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

17:43 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: protect ABC and the customer from liability and exposure
Q. If my branch is using a secondary supplier for several different Customers, can they sign just one Secondary Supplier Agreement?

A. No. Each Secondary Supplier Agreement and Addendum is based on the specific ABC/customer contract. These agreements are designed to protect ABC and the customer from liability and exposure, and holds the secondary supplier accountable to the same terms and conditions as ABC. While most Secondary Supplier Agreements are similar in structure, there can be important differences such as insurance and indemnification requirements. Therefore, if you have three different customers, you will need three different Secondary Supplier Agreements and Addenda, one for each customer.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Droits de recours
Explanation:
Protéger ABC et le client contre les droits de recours et les risques.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4responsabilité et expositionRita Cavaiani
3Droits de recours
Merline


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Droits de recours


Explanation:
Protéger ABC et le client contre les droits de recours et les risques.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624
Grading comment
Merci!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilité et exposition


Explanation:
liability (droit) = responsabilité
déf: obligation de répondre d'un dommage ou encore de remplir un devoir ou un engagement
exposure (droit) = exposition
déf: divulgation accidentelle des données aux personnes non autorisées

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151