KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

yen hedged

French translation: couvert(es) par le yen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yen hedged
French translation:couvert(es) par le yen
Entered by: INVERSION

14:18 May 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: yen hedged
The name of a fund in a financial document: "Global bond (yen hedged) fund"
Adeline Vallon
France
couvert(es) par le yen
Explanation:
extrait de référence : "Le fonds US multi-secteurs à revenus fixes couvert par le yen a été ajouté dans le courant de l'année".
Selected response from:

INVERSION
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
Adeline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4couvert(es) par le yen
INVERSION
4Yen Hedge Fund
5Q


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yen Hedge Fund


Explanation:
Hedge = couverture:

Opérateur qui procède à des opérations visant à le protéger des risques inhérents à la position qu'il détient sur le marché

http://finance.wat.ch/TermFinance/fr/fr000295.htm

Yen = Japanese currency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, \'fonds de couverture\' could be used, but given the inherently international nature of these funds, ever financier knows them as Hedge Funds. By the way, are the brackets yours or in the original? If so, maybe: couverture/couvert au Yen. To be honest, if you understand the underlying financial systems and structures, you\'ll understand the term in English.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couvert(es) par le yen


Explanation:
extrait de référence : "Le fonds US multi-secteurs à revenus fixes couvert par le yen a été ajouté dans le courant de l'année".


    www.csam.com/pdf/review_99_00_f.pdf (page 30/36)
INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
Adeline