KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

restricted stock

French translation: actions non-inscrites aux SEC


19:03 May 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: restricted stock
Restricted stock has been acquired in a private transaction frol either the company issuing the securties or from an individual who is directly or indirectly in a control relation with the issuer. Because restricted stock is not registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, a restricted stock certificate will normally have a legend, specifying that the sahre cannot be sold in the public market without regsitration with the SEC.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:actions non-inscrites aux SEC
Explanation:
Cela pourrait se dire ainsi.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
ou titres non enregistrés.
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2action subalterne
Nina Khmielnitzky
4parts en blanc ou actions avec des droits restreintsRemy Robine NAHUM
5 -1actions non-inscrites aux SECJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action subalterne


Explanation:
action spéciale

Déf. : Action qui, comme l'action ordinaire, confère à son porteur le droit de participer aux bénéfices de la société et à l'actif de celle-ci en cas de liquidation, mais qui ne comporte pas de droit de vote ou qui comporte un nombre de droits de vote inférieur à celui qui est attaché aux actions d'une autre catégorie.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Le LGDT confirme "action subalterne"; ça me paraît toutefois être diablement "canadien" comme notion; en France, une action sans droit de vote peut être un CI (certificat d'investissement): on touche les dividendes mais sans droit de vote à l'assemblée
44 mins

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
actions non-inscrites aux SEC


Explanation:
Cela pourrait se dire ainsi.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
ou titres non enregistrés.
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vincent SOUBRIE: à la SEC
1311 days

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts en blanc ou actions avec des droits restreints


Explanation:
c est une tentatiove de traduction

Merci pour vos commentaires

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87