KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

the stock trades....

French translation: les échanges ont porté sur 10 000 titres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the stock trades 10,000 shares
French translation:les échanges ont porté sur 10 000 titres
Entered by: fcl

12:16 Jun 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: the stock trades....
The seller owns 25,000 shares of a company that has 1 million shares outsatnding. During the four calendar weeks before the proposed sale on May 15, the stock trades 10,000, 5,000, 20,000 and 25,000 shares for an average weekly trading volume of 15,000 shares which is greater than 1% of the shares outstanding (ie 10,000). Since seller has sold no other shares under Rule 144 during the three months immediately preceding May 15, seller can sell 15,000 shares on that date.
Euh je ne comprends pas très bien la phrase "the stock trades...."
Merci
Sylvie André
France
les échanges ont porté sur 10 000, etc. pour un volume hebdomadaire moyen de
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... actions sont négociées ... / on négocie X actions
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4 +2les échanges ont porté sur 10 000, etc. pour un volume hebdomadaire moyen de
fcl


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les échanges ont porté sur 10 000, etc. pour un volume hebdomadaire moyen de


Explanation:
HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: oui
4 mins

agree  Guereau
13 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... actions sont négociées ... / on négocie X actions


Explanation:
...10.000, 5.000, 20.000 et 25.000 actions sont négociées...


    Reference: http://mesnouvelles.branchez-vous.com/communiques/cnw/MNG/20...
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
11 mins