KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

matchable against

French translation: ne sont pas compensables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matchable against
French translation:ne sont pas compensables
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

13:22 Jun 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: matchable against
Rule 16b-3 exempts from the short-swing profits rule certain transactions in an issuer's equity securities that are compensatory in nature. As a result, these exempt transactions are not matchable against any open transactions in the issuer's equity securities when seeking to comply with the short-swing profits rule.
"ne peuvent être compensées par des opérations sur le marché libre afin de se conformer à la..." ??
Merci
Sylvie André
France
ne sont pas compensables
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 13:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...par rapport à
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ne sont pas compensables
GILOU
5compensableDiane Fontainebleau Pochй


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ne sont pas compensables


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 13:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...par rapport à

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
22 mins

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
39 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
51 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensable


Explanation:
The source text : are not matchable against
resulted in the translated term :
ne sont pas compensables

However, the archive reads
matchable against = ne sont pas compensables.

This is the antithesis of the translation. Please correct the archive.

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
PRO pts in pair: 5