KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Trillion

French translation: 1 000 000 000 000 (1 billion)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1 000 000 000 000 (1 trillion)
French translation:1 000 000 000 000 (1 billion)

14:07 Jun 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / i.e. 951 Tri
English term or phrase: Trillion
Please confirm that the two following logical sentences are true.

Milliard is to French what Billion is to English
And
Trillion is to french what Trillion is to English.

I also wish to confirm that Billion is not a word used in French and that the number sequence would be as follows.
Million, Milliard, Trillion (Or is it Trilliard?)
Marianne Duguay
Note: billion (UK) = 1,000,000,000,000; billion (US) 1,000,000,000
Explanation:
The above may have an impact on your calaculation, although the US billion (thousand million) is commonly accepted today, because it is more common and practical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would appear that \'billion\' in French corresponds to the UK billion, or trillion in the US (i.e. a million million). So it does exist in the Collins Robert as such. I

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:20:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between the UK and US system is that:
in the US, you just add another three zeros
in the UK, you add the same number of zeros again, therefore increasing twofold each time (million = thousand thousand, billion = million million, therefore a trillion = billion billion).

As I said earlier, the US system is more common and more \'realistic\' (i.e. when describing large sums of money, population figures etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For you example, I would say 266 trillion (using the US system)
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Thanks. I will say that 266 000 000 000 000 is 266 Billions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Note: billion (UK) = 1,000,000,000,000; billion (US) 1,000,000,000
5Q
4 +1trillion
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Note: billion (UK) = 1,000,000,000,000; billion (US) 1,000,000,000


Explanation:
The above may have an impact on your calaculation, although the US billion (thousand million) is commonly accepted today, because it is more common and practical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would appear that \'billion\' in French corresponds to the UK billion, or trillion in the US (i.e. a million million). So it does exist in the Collins Robert as such. I

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:20:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between the UK and US system is that:
in the US, you just add another three zeros
in the UK, you add the same number of zeros again, therefore increasing twofold each time (million = thousand thousand, billion = million million, therefore a trillion = billion billion).

As I said earlier, the US system is more common and more \'realistic\' (i.e. when describing large sums of money, population figures etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 14:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For you example, I would say 266 trillion (using the US system)

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Thanks. I will say that 266 000 000 000 000 is 266 Billions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niort57
1 day10 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day16 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trillion


Explanation:
in French, trillion = 10^18 and this is quintillion in US English!

million is 10^6 (same in France, UK, US)
billion is 10^9 (in the US, but it is generally used in English)
milliard is 10^9 (in France and - officially - in the UK, in practice, see before)
trillion is 10^12 in the US, but the same is called billion in the UK and France (for the UK, see above)

So, basically, this comes to the order of
-> million - milliard - billion in France (where trillion is 10^18)
-> million - billion - trillion in the US
and (in practice)
-> million - billion - trillion in the UK, though the official order should be mn / md / bn, like in France.

HTH,
Eva

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day15 hrs