KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

line number in margin on legal texts and documents

French translation: Numéro de ligne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line number
French translation:Numéro de ligne
Entered by: Deb Phillips

15:42 Jun 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: line number in margin on legal texts and documents
numéro n° de ligne?
(numéro dans la marge du texte légal)

In legal texts, there is often a number printed in the margin corresponding to the line and I would like to know how to say this in french.
Deb Phillips
Numéro de ligne
Explanation:
Numéro de ligne apparaissant en marge des textes et documents légaux.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1numérotage des lignes en marge
fcl
5Numéro de ligne
Merline
4numéro de ligne dans la marge desx textes et documents légals
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numérotage des lignes en marge


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 16:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tz : maybe Textzeile, text line

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: dans la marge
28 mins

neutral  Merline: Je dirais plutôt numéro de ligne, ou numérotation des lignes
13 hrs
  -> numérotage ou numérotation, les deux se disent.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numéro de ligne dans la marge desx textes et documents légals


Explanation:
Cela parait la traduction plus logique,mi dear Deb..


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: légaux
15 mins

neutral  Merline: des (et non desx); légaux (et non légals)
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Numéro de ligne


Explanation:
Numéro de ligne apparaissant en marge des textes et documents légaux.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624
Grading comment
Thank you!