KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

mega-cap

French translation: mega-cap


07:07 Jun 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mega-cap
X is still the fastest-growing mega-cap company.
Beatrice Hercend
French translation:mega-cap
Explanation:
i.e. mega-capitalisation company, in the sense that it is from among the largest companies measured in terms of market value. (The market value is measured as the share price, market capitalisation = number of shares in issue * share price.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 07:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This only means that the company might be not a huge one, but the share price is a multiple of the underlying net asset value. This is typical for the high-tech / biotech etc. companies.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
J'ai utilisé finalement "à forte capitalisation". Merci pour l'explication.
Béatrice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mega-cap
Eva Blanar
5tres grande societe de capitalisationRemy Robine NAHUM
4l'une des plus fortes capitalisations boursières
gilbertlu
4mega-capitaliz(s)ation
fcl
4mega-cap / entreprise mega-cap / société mega-capalptrad
4méga capitalisation (méga-cap)Guereau


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mega-cap / entreprise mega-cap / société mega-cap


Explanation:
Il s'agit vraisemblablement d'une société

MegaCAP MD

C'est un logiciel de gestion extrêmement performant. Il peut vous donner en quelques minutes le nom et la description des sociétés de capital risque pouvant financer vos projets grâce à une puissante base de donnée.

Vous connaîtrez les sociétés de capital risque correspondant à votre secteur d’activité. Il vous permettra également d’effectuer une recherche pour l’ensemble des sociétés de capital risque qui serraient susceptibles de s’intéresser à votre projet.





    Reference: http://www.megacapinc.com/company.htm
alptrad
PRO pts in pair: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mega-cap


Explanation:
i.e. mega-capitalisation company, in the sense that it is from among the largest companies measured in terms of market value. (The market value is measured as the share price, market capitalisation = number of shares in issue * share price.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 07:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This only means that the company might be not a huge one, but the share price is a multiple of the underlying net asset value. This is typical for the high-tech / biotech etc. companies.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
J'ai utilisé finalement "à forte capitalisation". Merci pour l'explication.
Béatrice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
22 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Gorgeous,Eva, but - with all humility - it is "not be" instead of "be not".We all make typo mistakes..
7 hrs
  -> Hey, thanks a lot! And how nice from you to call it a typo - I'm afraid it's been grammar... Thanks anyway.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mega-capitaliz(s)ation


Explanation:
peut-être. De même que l'on parle des "small caps" les entreprises à petite capitalisation.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
méga capitalisation (méga-cap)


Explanation:
You have small caps (small equity companies), large caps (large equity companies) and I see, mega-caps.

They refer to very large equity companies such as General Electric, or Total-Fina-Elf (in France).

This has nothing to do with any software.
I give 2 references:

1. From "L'école pratique de la Bourse" (Edition Journal des Finances):
Petite capitalisation (small cap): action de société de taille moyenne mais à fort potentiel de développement."

2. LGDT:
Domaine(s) finance, bourse

small cap
titre à petite capitalisation n m
Contextes :
Au mois d'août, les indices qui reflètent la performance des titres à petite capitalisation ont obtenu de meilleurs rendements que les indices des titres de premier ordre et des titres de grande capitalisation.
La performance des titres à petite capitalisation (small caps) comparativement à celle des plus importants titres est un autre exemple de débat à la mode, mais tout à fait inutile, surtout pour les petits investisseurs.
Note :
Terme retenu à la suite d'un dépouillement.

Syn.
petite capitalisation n f
titre à faible capitalisation n m

[Office de la langue française, 1998]

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'une des plus fortes capitalisations boursières


Explanation:
Expérience bancaire

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168

1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tres grande societe de capitalisation


Explanation:
traduction en accord avec le contexte

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87