KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Private company limited by shares

French translation: Société par Actions Simplifiée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Private company limited by shares
French translation:Société par Actions Simplifiée
Entered by: corinne durand

08:55 Jun 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / companies type
English term or phrase: Private company limited by shares
Société Anonyme,
Société Anonyme par actions?
Merci d'avance
corinne durand
SAS
Explanation:
This came up in the glossary several times, but it is difficult to find from English to French.

Glossaire - [ Traduire cette page ]
... records department SAGA: Government pension recipient file SAS: Simplified joint
stock company SASU: Single-shareholder simplified joint stock company SCR ...
www.minefi.gouv.fr/minefi/e-ministere/e_minefi_ang/glossair...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 13:10:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from the Eurodicautom:


France
(1)
ABBREV SAS
(2)
TERM société anonyme simplifiée

Reference DN 10.12.87;Biblio Flash 57/93


France
(1)
TERM simplified joint stock company



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 13:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
merci pour vos suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3SAS
Gayle Wallimann
4voir ci-dessousashiq mangel
4 -1Entreprise privé anonyme limité par des parts
Arika


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entreprise privé anonyme limité par des parts


Explanation:
HTH

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  5Q: This is not a commonly used title and would have no meaning to French administration and bureaucracy. Anwyay, entreprise is feminine (...privée...limitée).
42 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SAS


Explanation:
This came up in the glossary several times, but it is difficult to find from English to French.

Glossaire - [ Traduire cette page ]
... records department SAGA: Government pension recipient file SAS: Simplified joint
stock company SASU: Single-shareholder simplified joint stock company SCR ...
www.minefi.gouv.fr/minefi/e-ministere/e_minefi_ang/glossair...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 13:10:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from the Eurodicautom:


France
(1)
ABBREV SAS
(2)
TERM société anonyme simplifiée

Reference DN 10.12.87;Biblio Flash 57/93


France
(1)
TERM simplified joint stock company



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 13:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
merci pour vos suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  John Garside
2 days6 hrs

agree  BurakB
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
in the Delmas business dictionary, Company limited by shares is given as: (UK)société par actions (la responsabilité des associés étant limitée au capital)

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84