KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

lean and mean

French translation: au régime minceur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lean and mean
French translation:au régime minceur
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

13:19 Jun 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lean and mean
The credit market is experiencing a bout of short-term pain that may be necessary to achieve long-term gain. The US economy slowed as businesses drastically reduced bloated inventories and cut back aggressive capital spending plans. The same drive to get “lean and mean” occurred after the last recession in 1991, with favorable results for credit quality.
Olivier Carpon
France
au régime minceur
Explanation:
EX – a lean and mean economy.
EX – Rae met l'Ontario au régime minceur.
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4au régime minceurPhilippe Danjoux
4 +1maigre et méchante
Florence B
4 +1au régime minceur
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
au régime minceur


Explanation:
Vocabulaire général, mais rend bien l'idée... à adapter selon le contexte, mais il suffit d'un peu d'imagination.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: nous avons soumis la même réponse en même temps.
2 mins
  -> Cela arrive...

agree  John Garside
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GerardP
21 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day8 hrs
  -> Merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au régime minceur


Explanation:
EX – a lean and mean economy.
EX – Rae met l'Ontario au régime minceur.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 day8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maigre et méchante


Explanation:
mais je ne traduirais pas car c'est une expression consacrée qu'on retrouve de tps en tps en français.

"adoption du "lean and mean manufacturing" de la production en masse de produits
semi-variés en comprimant au maximum les coûts indirects et apparition "
http://www.ifrance.com/machado/guide/inno/stratgie.htm

"Objectif : " débureaucratiser " l'organisation en la rendant " lean and
mean " (maigre et méchante) et par-là même plus compétitive"
http://www.unine.ch/gpa/teaching/cours0102/intervention/suje...

De plus c'est le titre d'un livre :
"Bennett Harrison's book Lean and Mean is a lucid introduction to the
rapidly changing structure of global business"
http://www.wired.com/wired/archive/3.04/streetcred.html?pg=5
apparemment il n'a pas été treduit en français (vérifié sur amazon)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 13:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sinon ça me fait penser aux petits pimousse :
\"petits mais costauds\":-)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: Il se pourrait que ce soit bien là la réponse la plus fidèle: ça m'en a tout l'air...
1 hr
  -> merci Philippe