KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

yield

French translation: rendement/taux longs


13:22 Jun 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: yield
But that trend could easily continue as the 10-year note’s current yield of 5¼% leaves little room for an increase in inflation expectations. Our preference is to be more heavily weighted in corporates, where the yield pickup can partially cushion against rising yields. Investments in speculative grade credits may be particularly appropriate at this time, due to their lower sensitivity to rising Treasury rates (relative to investment grade items) and significant correlation to equity returns.


Yield dans le 2e phrase = première fois "rendement" et deuxième fois "taux" ?
Olivier Carpon
France
French translation:rendement/taux longs
Explanation:
Oui, la troisième fois j'utiliserais "taux", mais je pense qu'il faut préciser "taux longs".
1 : le rendement
2 : le potentiel de gain (yield pick-up), pas la peine de préciser puisque c'est en terme de rendement que l'on mesure le gain d'un investissement obligataire
3 : se protéger en partie contre la hausse des taux longs.
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7gain net de rendement
GILOU
4 +1le rendement actuel des billets à dix ans
gilbertlu
4rendement/taux longs
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gain net de rendement


Explanation:
- Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 13:25:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

r
yield pickup s


DEF - A currency hedged strategy where, because of the difference in shape of the yield curves of two currencies, the difference in interest rates between these two currencies is not reflected in forward foreign exchange rates, giving arbitrage opportunities under which bonds of equivalent duration in these currencies can be swapped and the currency exposure hedged.

gain net de rendement s



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
J'ai du mal à comprendre dans ce contexte?!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Philippe Danjoux
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  spencer
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  John Garside
42 mins

agree  Merline
1 hr

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Martine Etienne
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: J'ai du mal à comprendre dans ce contexte?!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le rendement actuel des billets à dix ans


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, je traduirais "yield" par rendement, tout simplement.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Oui,car rendement n'est que le vrai gain en termes de taux d'interet en prenant en compte le prix qu'on a payé pour l'obligation,Rendement est opposé a taux d'interet (nominal)
1 day4 hrs
  -> pourquoi faire simple, quand on peut !...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendement/taux longs


Explanation:
Oui, la troisième fois j'utiliserais "taux", mais je pense qu'il faut préciser "taux longs".
1 : le rendement
2 : le potentiel de gain (yield pick-up), pas la peine de préciser puisque c'est en terme de rendement que l'on mesure le gain d'un investissement obligataire
3 : se protéger en partie contre la hausse des taux longs.

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.