KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

action oriented

French translation: entreprenant, dynamique, ayant le sens de l'initiative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:action oriented
French translation:entreprenant, dynamique, ayant le sens de l'initiative
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

14:25 Jun 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / description de poste
English term or phrase: action oriented
Enjoys working hard; is action oriented and full of energy for things that he/she sees as challenging; not fearful of acting with a minimum of planning; seizes opportunities when they arise.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
entreprenant, dynamique, ayant le sens de l'initiative
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 14:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est un individu actif, qui prend des initiatives et qui ne reste pas passif au sein de l\'entreprise
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8entreprenant, dynamique, ayant le sens de l'initiative
GILOU
5 +1proactif
Merline


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
entreprenant, dynamique, ayant le sens de l'initiative


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 14:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est un individu actif, qui prend des initiatives et qui ne reste pas passif au sein de l\'entreprise

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux
13 mins

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.: tout à fait!
24 mins

agree  spencer
25 mins

agree  niort57
45 mins

agree  Luc Buyse: Une action décidée (objective) pour ou avec
3 hrs

agree  ev
2 days9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proactif


Explanation:
Se dit d'une démarche anticipant les événements et les mesures à prendre pour faire face aux problèmes de manière positive, par opposition à une démarche dans laquelle on ne fait que réagir aux situations qui se présentent.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niort57
38 mins