KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

probes all fruitful sources

French translation: exploite toutes les sources d'information utiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:probes all fruitful sources
French translation:exploite toutes les sources d'information utiles
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

16:13 Jun 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / description de poste
English term or phrase: probes all fruitful sources
Problem Solving

(The candidate) solves difficult problems with effective solutions; asks good questions and probes all fruitful sources; can see underlying or hidden problems and patterns; is excellent at honest analysis; looks beyond the obvious and doesn’t stop at the first answers.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
et exploite toutes les sources d'information utiles
Explanation:
OED
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6et exploite toutes les sources d'information utilesDPolice
4 +4interroge toutes les sources pertinentes
fcl
4 +3explore toutes les sources fertiles
Arnold Baren
3probes all fruitful sources
Luc Buyse


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
et exploite toutes les sources d'information utiles


Explanation:
OED

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux
36 mins

agree  Arnold Baren
1 hr

agree  Magrik
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interroge toutes les sources pertinentes


Explanation:
Dans un tel texte, je préfererais interroger à "tester" ou "essayer" qui est le sens de "probe", et la source est fructueuse après, lorsqu'on a la réponse. Ce n'est donc pas un critère de choix.

Mes 2 cents...

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux
36 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Magrik
2 hrs
  -> Merci à tous et bonsoir !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explore toutes les sources fertiles


Explanation:
Un peu plus lyrique...
Ou bien : les sources productives

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  Magrik
52 mins
  -> merci

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probes all fruitful sources


Explanation:
Il a sondé ou exploré toute les sources fructueuses

Luc Buyse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4