KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

GO

French translation: Offre globale d'achat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GO
French translation:Offre globale d'achat
Entered by: MikeGarcia

16:54 Jun 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: GO
We have sold en-bloc to Telekom Malaysia as it increase its stakes of TRI to 31.25% after it has acquired its initial stake of 15.6% from major shareholder, Tanjudin Ramli via Danaharta. The cross trades were transacted at 7% premium over market price but 2% discount the price Telekom Malaysia paid Danaharta. We are of the view that Telekom Malaysia will not mount a GO for TRI in the near future as we believe that the remaining major shareholder, Deutsche Telekom (15% stake), is holding out for a higher bid and that a GO will deteriorate Telekom’s balance sheet.

TRI est une société.
Olivier Carpon
France
Offre globale d'achat
Explanation:
GO veux dire "global offer".En espagnol c'est OPA (Oferta pública de adquisición).Cela peuxt produire une spéculation a la hausse ou non, mais GO est une offre d'achat pour la totalité des actions disponobles d'une societé.
Re:30 ans comme banquier.Avocat.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4offre d'achatthierry2
4Offre globale d'achat
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Offre globale d'achat


Explanation:
GO veux dire "global offer".En espagnol c'est OPA (Oferta pública de adquisición).Cela peuxt produire une spéculation a la hausse ou non, mais GO est une offre d'achat pour la totalité des actions disponobles d'une societé.
Re:30 ans comme banquier.Avocat.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: OPA (oferta pública de adquisición) équivaut plutôt au TOB (take-over bid).
13 mins
  -> Dans la terminologie financiére américaine,oui;pas dans l'anglaise

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offre d'achat


Explanation:
Mais pas une OPA qui ne se fait que par le rachat d'actions au travers d'une offre publique aux petits actionnaires.
Ici, il s'agit d'une transaction privée.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336