KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

interest margins

French translation: marge sur les taux d'intérêt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interest margins
French translation:marge sur les taux d'intérêt
Entered by: thierry2

18:56 Jun 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: interest margins
Corporate earnings from the Philippines have been largely disappointing across major sectors, except for telecom and oil. Sluggish consumption spending, slow loan growth, declining interest margins, and delayed project launching explain the earning weakness in banks, property and the consumer sector
Olivier Carpon
France
marge sur les taux d'intérêt
Explanation:
Il s'agit des gains sur le marché des taux (banques et établissements financiers)
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5marges d’intérêts
Red Cat Studios
4 +3marges d'intérêts
Nina Khmielnitzky
4 +1marge sur les taux d'intérêtthierry2


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marges d’intérêts


Explanation:
La chute des marges d’intérêts.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  RHELLER
33 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  gilbertlu: Oui, c'est comme ça qu'on dit/écrit
17 hrs

agree  John Garside
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marges d'intérêts


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins

agree  John Garside
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marge sur les taux d'intérêt


Explanation:
Il s'agit des gains sur le marché des taux (banques et établissements financiers)

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: C'est similaire a ?spreads" en anglais.
53 mins