KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

walk-away clause

French translation: clause de rupture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk-away clause
French translation:clause de rupture
Entered by: Philippe Danjoux

12:32 Jul 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: walk-away clause
Although the A group is the main shareholder of the platform and as such is able to influence the conduct of the business, it would benfit from a walk-away clause based on profit thresholds.
Sylvie André
France
clause de rupture
Explanation:
For walk-away price, Termium gives: prix de rupture.

Then, a search on Google seems to confirm the use of the parallel expression, "clause de rupture".
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clause de rupturePhilippe Danjoux
4 +1Droit de retrait
Merline
4 +1clause de départ / de séparation
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clause de départ / de séparation


Explanation:
.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
12 mins
  -> Merci.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clause de rupture


Explanation:
For walk-away price, Termium gives: prix de rupture.

Then, a search on Google seems to confirm the use of the parallel expression, "clause de rupture".

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Chantalle
2 hrs
  -> Merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Droit de retrait


Explanation:
Une clause lui donnant le droit de se retirer

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr