KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

industrial toll

French translation: Voir ci-dessous


12:34 Jul 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: industrial toll
In exercising the walk-away clause, the A group would let B in a worst situation that it was before the deal, having adapted its industrial toll to the platform context and habing tranfered its know-how without any actual compensation.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:Voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
En exerçant son droit de retrait, le groupe A laisserait le groupe B dans une situation pire encore qu’avant, vu que cette dernière avait adapté son mode d’opération au nouveau contexte et transféré son savoir-faire sans aucune compensation.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Voir ci-dessous
Merline
4redevance industriellePhilippe Danjoux
4charges de production / d'entreprise
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charges de production / d'entreprise


Explanation:
.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redevance industrielle


Explanation:
Termium again:

Toll (Finances, techniques industrielles) - ex.: une quantité de métal transformée par un sous-traitant moyennant une redevance.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
En exerçant son droit de retrait, le groupe A laisserait le groupe B dans une situation pire encore qu’avant, vu que cette dernière avait adapté son mode d’opération au nouveau contexte et transféré son savoir-faire sans aucune compensation.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
38 mins