KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Department of Consumer and Industry Services

French translation: Département des Services au Consommateur et à l'Industrie


16:02 Jul 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / business license
English term or phrase: Department of Consumer and Industry Services
Shown at the top of a document which is a license for an individual to operate his own business. The license was issued by the "Department of Consumer & Industry Services". Can I translate this literally or is there a more "official" way of saying it?
Mimi7
French translation:Département des Services au Consommateur et à l'Industrie
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:

d\'informations précises sur l\'industrie. ... gratuit de conseil et de conciliation à ... Le
département des services au consommateur ...
www.ote-info.com/fr/ote/body_ote_secretariat.html - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:51:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aux consommateurs could be an option here
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Département des Services au Consommateur et à l'IndustrieJH Trads
4 +1Direction de la Consommation et de l'Industrie
Jean-Luc Dumont
2 +1Services aux consommateurs et aux entreprisesev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Département des Services au Consommateur et à l'Industrie


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:

d\'informations précises sur l\'industrie. ... gratuit de conseil et de conciliation à ... Le
département des services au consommateur ...
www.ote-info.com/fr/ote/body_ote_secretariat.html - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:51:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aux consommateurs could be an option here


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, on ne peut guère dire mieux
27 mins
  -> merci Gilles :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
28 mins
  -> merci Geneviève :-)

agree  cheungmo
41 mins
  -> merci : cheungmo :-)

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes,it SHOULD sound un-French: "département" is official-sounding enough.
2 hrs

agree  Vamoura
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Direction de la Consommation et de l'Industrie


Explanation:
.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Corinne O'Connor: c'est tout à fait ça : précis et concis !
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Services aux consommateurs et aux entreprises


Explanation:
J'ai récemment traduit quelques documents pour eux. J'espère que cela vous aide.

ev

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui c'est plausible ici
29 mins