KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

on the quick

French translation: à la va-vite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the quick
French translation:à la va-vite
Entered by: bilbun

21:57 Jul 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: on the quick
Contexte de négociations internationales: " There is no business to be done on the quick in Japan - unless the bid you make in this negociation is just the piece to complete the puzzle seen from the standpoint of a long-term strategy."
bilbun
à la va-vite
Explanation:
Au Japon, on ne fait pas des affaires à la va-vite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 22:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Au Japon, on ne traite pas les affaires à la va-vite

ou

Négocier/traiter des affaires au Japon est une question/un travail de longue haleine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 22:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

travail de long haleine - long term work/job
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10à la va-vite
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +3a toute vitesse,rapidement
MikeGarcia
4 +1rapidement, immédiatement
Ra91571
4 +1vite fait, bien fait
fcl
4dans l'instant
ADSTRAD
4à la sauvette
Vamoura


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a toute vitesse,rapidement


Explanation:
Dans le contexte.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: à
2 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup,JLDSF!

agree  herve laurent
18 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup,Hervé!

agree  Tharaa Hafez
52 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup,Saraa!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapidement, immédiatement


Explanation:
none needed

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
50 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans l'instant


Explanation:
plus soutenu peut-être

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 121

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
à la va-vite


Explanation:
Au Japon, on ne fait pas des affaires à la va-vite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 22:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Au Japon, on ne traite pas les affaires à la va-vite

ou

Négocier/traiter des affaires au Japon est une question/un travail de longue haleine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 22:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

travail de long haleine - long term work/job

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herve laurent
16 mins
  -> merci Hervé

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Oui, c'est ce que j'allais proposer. :0)
16 mins
  -> c'est ce qu'on dit :) just kidding :) - does not mean it is good though :)

agree  Brigitte Gendebien
34 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  tinam966
34 mins
  -> merci encore

agree  thierry2
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  fcl
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  spencer
8 hrs

agree  xxxswani
11 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux
13 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à la sauvette


Explanation:
on the quick

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vite fait, bien fait


Explanation:
Expression courante

HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> Hi, JLDSF.