KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

minority holding

French translation: participation minoritaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minority holding
French translation:participation minoritaire
Entered by: bilbun

22:07 Jul 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: minority holding
" He knows what he is talking about: his engagement in the land of the rising sun began in the 70's with a small minority holding."
bilbun
participation minoritaire
Explanation:
eurodicat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 22:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minority holding is the interest of a person holding/owning the minority of the equity capital, voting rights, etc. of a company or other
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10participation minoritaire
Ra91571
4 +5participation minoritaire
MikeGarcia
5Investissement minoritaire
Corinne O'Connor
4avec un minimum d'actions
Vamoura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
participation minoritaire


Explanation:
eurodicat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 22:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minority holding is the interest of a person holding/owning the minority of the equity capital, voting rights, etc. of a company or other

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
3 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Mille excuses! Nous devons avoir répondu au meme temps.
6 mins
  -> we are very fast!

agree  tinam966
27 mins

agree  Tharaa Hafez
38 mins

agree  thierry2
4 hrs

agree  Remy Robine NAHUM
10 hrs

agree  Louis Sanguinetti
10 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
participation minoritaire


Explanation:
Voilá.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
3 mins
  -> Merci,Chenoumi19!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 mins
  -> Merci,JLDSF!

agree  Tharaa Hafez
37 mins
  -> Merci,Saraa!

agree  thierry2
4 hrs
  -> Merci,thierry2!

agree  Philippe Danjoux: Les réponses simultanées ne sont pas rares !
13 hrs
  -> Merci pour votre tolérance,philippe!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec un minimum d'actions


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'un contexte financier

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investissement minoritaire


Explanation:
Investissement minoritaire :
Dans un contexte financier "investissement" sous entend une participation minoritaire aux actions de la société.

Corinne O'Connor
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 48