KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

soft approach

French translation: Adopter une approche en douceur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft approach
French translation:Adopter une approche en douceur
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

14:57 Jul 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Conseils de vente
English term or phrase: soft approach
Take a soft approach when talking with the potential leads.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Adopter une approche en douceur
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 15:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soft pproach = accrochage en douceur (pub)
Publicité en douceur (telecoms)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Adopter une approche en douceur
GILOU
4 +1attitude soupleALAIN COTE
4manière douce
Vamoura
3une attitude tolérante...
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Adopter une approche en douceur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 15:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soft pproach = accrochage en douceur (pub)
Publicité en douceur (telecoms)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Hania Pietrzyk: délicate
2 mins

agree  xxxSaschelle
4 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux
4 mins

agree  Alexandre Laval
33 mins

agree  cbosseaux
34 mins

agree  spencer: les deux reponses combinees: une approche tolerante
37 mins

agree  Virginie Lafage
45 mins

agree  Merline
2 hrs

agree  Arnold Baren
2 hrs

agree  BurakB
1 day15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une attitude tolérante...


Explanation:
C'est une possibilité.Soft pourrait etre doux, non éxigeant,etc. dans un contexte de ventes.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attitude souple


Explanation:
Adopter une attitude souple...

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold Baren
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manière douce


Explanation:
serait une possiblilité

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279