KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to look to

French translation: se référer à, se tourner vers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to look to
French translation:se référer à, se tourner vers
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

08:02 Jul 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to look to
We will require a general charge over your holding of internet studios shares presently lodged with us. Please note that this will allow us to look to any stock exchange securities lodged with us from time to time.
Sylvie André
France
"nous référer à / nous tourner vers / veiller"
Explanation:
D'après Hachette/Oxford.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 08:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B. The problem with \"compter sur\" is the wording of the sentence: \"Please note that this will allow us to look to any stock exchange securities...\"

If that were the meaning, I don\'t see why they couldn\'t be more assertive by saying: \" We will look to...\" instead of drawing attention on that possibility...

So, read the sentence very well in its context, wording and underlying meaning.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"nous référer à / nous tourner vers / veiller"xxxCHENOUMI
4 +1se référer à
Vamoura


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"nous référer à / nous tourner vers / veiller"


Explanation:
D'après Hachette/Oxford.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 08:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B. The problem with \"compter sur\" is the wording of the sentence: \"Please note that this will allow us to look to any stock exchange securities...\"

If that were the meaning, I don\'t see why they couldn\'t be more assertive by saying: \" We will look to...\" instead of drawing attention on that possibility...

So, read the sentence very well in its context, wording and underlying meaning.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: le sens c'est de pouvoir compter sur des valeurs...veiller sur des valeurs ça fait drôle
1 hr
  -> Par contre, le 1er choix: "nous référer à" ces valeurs dans le sens qu'elles nous serviront d'indices, s'adapte parfaitement bien au contexte.

agree  Merline
4 hrs
  -> Merci Merline !

agree  gilbertlu: Il est question de prise de garantie sur des valeurs. Je penche pour "veiller sur...". Mais, pour émettre un avis plus formel il serait intéressant de connaître le rôle de chaque partie: debiteur/créancier/garant/dépositaire ??? Contexte... Contexte...
5 hrs
  -> En effet, en effet, Gilbertlu! Merci ! :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se référer à


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte effectivement, car dans l exemple ci-dessous il s'agit bien de se référer à:

Guaranteed Contract Performance

An option holder is able to look to the system created by OCC's Rules and Bylaws (which includes the brokers and Clearing Members involved in a particular option transaction)
On peut aussi se servir de cette locution pour dire: envisager
to look to the future...



Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: C'est pourquoi j'ai suggéré cette option dès le début, car le contexte l'indique clairement. On ne devrait pas traduire uniquement les mots ni trop se fier aux dicos bilingues... Seul le contexte décide!
2 hrs