KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

carry

French translation: stratégie de conservation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carry strategy
French translation:stratégie de conservation
Entered by: fcl

17:12 Jul 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: carry
We continue to be careful in adjusting the current overall strategic allocation in a stress environment, which tested our allocation and process several times in June. We made only minor changes, slightly increasing our CTA/Global macro and reducing by dilution the other strategies. We will also remain very careful including any “carry” strategy (very adverse to current environment) in our Relative Value group.
Olivier Carpon
France
stratégie de conservation
Explanation:
Il s'agit ici de gestion financière. Dans la période actuel de chute des titres il convient d'être très précautionneus vis à vis de toute stratégie impliquant leur conservation.

Autrement dit, une opération doit se solder par un gain immédiat, non par une perte à compenser ultérieurement.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 05:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smallgrains.org/springwh/May00/grain/grain.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 07:39:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

actuelle et précautionneux après un autre café...
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5politique de stockageRemy Robine NAHUM
4 +1stratégie de stockage
Florence B
4 +1Stratégie de transfert (délocalisation)
GILOU
4stratégie de conservation
fcl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stratégie de transfert (délocalisation)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: ou de reports, au sens budgétaire ???
13 hrs
  -> oui c'est ce sens de carry je pense

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stratégie de stockage


Explanation:
"When the deferred value of a futures price is higher than the nearby futures price, that's called a "carry." It means there's a better return to storage. When the deferred value of a futures price is lower than the nearby, that's called an "inverse." Thus, a market expert might look at the "spread" (the difference between futures prices in different delivery months) and employ certain selling strategies to take advantage of the higher price or carry, for example, between May wheat futures of $3.20 and December wheat futures at $3.50. A hedge-to-arrive or basis contract is often used in a carry strategy. "
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:baX6qXmykpIC:www.smallg...



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
politique de stockage


Explanation:
politique de stockage

me semble etre plus approprié au contexte

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stratégie de conservation


Explanation:
Il s'agit ici de gestion financière. Dans la période actuel de chute des titres il convient d'être très précautionneus vis à vis de toute stratégie impliquant leur conservation.

Autrement dit, une opération doit se solder par un gain immédiat, non par une perte à compenser ultérieurement.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 05:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smallgrains.org/springwh/May00/grain/grain.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 07:39:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

actuelle et précautionneux après un autre café...

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Merci.