KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

one-sheets - shot logs

French translation: feuilles publicitaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-sheets
French translation:feuilles publicitaires
Entered by: sabrina07

20:49 Jul 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: one-sheets - shot logs
other type of creations and applications, on-line elements, music, text, dialogue, stories, visuals, effects, scripts, voiceovers, logos, one-sheets, promotional pieces, packaging, display materials, printed materials, photographs, interstitials, notes, shot logs, character profiles

Longue phrase dont je n'arrive pas à venir à bout...
sabrina07
feuilles publicitaires - journal des prises
Explanation:
Des "one-sheets" sont des feuilles publicitaires qui contiennent l'essentiel sur une groupe musical, un film, un produit. Comporte normalement une description louangeuse, un résumé du scénario, des extraits d'articles ou de critiques, biographies, etc.

Le "shot log" est une journal des prise (de vue) lors d'un tournage cinéma.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2feuilles publicitaires - journal des prisescheungmo
4affichettes
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feuilles publicitaires - journal des prises


Explanation:
Des "one-sheets" sont des feuilles publicitaires qui contiennent l'essentiel sur une groupe musical, un film, un produit. Comporte normalement une description louangeuse, un résumé du scénario, des extraits d'articles ou de critiques, biographies, etc.

Le "shot log" est une journal des prise (de vue) lors d'un tournage cinéma.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Chapeau!
1 min

agree  sujata: wow!
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affichettes


Explanation:
one-sheets = affichettes 27 X 41 cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 06:17:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liste des plans (dans l\'ordre du tournage)

Shot log
During the shoot, the crew should make a record of takes and elapsed footage for reference during the editing process. Or a crew member may go through footage on tape after shooting and make notes on which takes are satisfactory and provide what coverage of which scenes, all for reference during editing.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 06:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shot logs = listes des plans tournés

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872