KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

BACS payment

French translation: Système automatisé de compensation et de règlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BACS payment
French translation:Système automatisé de compensation et de règlement
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

12:54 Jul 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: BACS payment
No payment shall be considered to have been made by the lessee until the Lessor has received cash funds by way of transfer or BACS payment.
Sylvie André
France
Système automatisé de compensation et de règlement
Explanation:
Bankers Automated Clearing System (BACS).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ils s\'occupent de compenser et de régler leurs propres paiements directement, via
le Système automatisé de compensation et de règlement (SACR), fournissent ...
www.fin.gc.ca/activty/pubs/psr_f.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BACS (Banks Automated Clearing System)
lydialakel
4 +1Système automatisé de compensation et de règlement
GILOU


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BACS (Banks Automated Clearing System)


Explanation:
A BACS payment is an electronic instruction to credit a payee's bank or
building society account in the UK with a specified amount in a sterling or
euro denomination. The service is facilitated by BACS ltd and works on a
three day clearing cycle


Thanks to Edlira :-)


lydialakel
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Système automatisé de compensation et de règlement


Explanation:
Bankers Automated Clearing System (BACS).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 13:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ils s\'occupent de compenser et de régler leurs propres paiements directement, via
le Système automatisé de compensation et de règlement (SACR), fournissent ...
www.fin.gc.ca/activty/pubs/psr_f.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins