KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

split rating

French translation: classement différencié


22:54 Aug 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: split rating
This downgrade by Moody's gives the company what is called a split rating
Coreen
French translation:classement différencié
Explanation:
les deux grandes américaines que sont Standard & Poor's et Moody's ... des
ratings souverains 22 Nord Sud Export procède à un classement différencié

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 23:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notation différenciée

on parle de :

\"....vingt-cinq abaissements de notation par Moody\'s \"
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3classement différencié
Jean-Luc Dumont
4notation partagée
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notation partagée


Explanation:
En finance:
split rating
rating
n
1. [ranking] classement m
popularity rating cote f de popularité
|| FIN [of bank, company] notation f
2. [appraisal, opinion] évaluation f, estimation f
3. NAUT matelot m
4. [scolding] lit réprimande f, admonestation f

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

A security which is given different ratings by two or more major rating agencies. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h_a&eid_c=25580&id=249947

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
classement différencié


Explanation:
les deux grandes américaines que sont Standard & Poor's et Moody's ... des
ratings souverains 22 Nord Sud Export procède à un classement différencié

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 23:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notation différenciée

on parle de :

\"....vingt-cinq abaissements de notation par Moody\'s \"

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Bravo,mon ami!D'un ex-banquier qui s'y commait un peu en ce qui regarde les ratings agencies,c'est une belle et bien condensée explication!
18 hrs

agree  Isabelle Séjourné
2 days15 hrs