KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

whether for hire or reward

French translation: en vertu d'un contrat de location, en récompense ou gratuitement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whether for hire or reward
French translation:en vertu d'un contrat de location, en récompense ou gratuitement
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:23 Aug 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: whether for hire or reward
The lessee shall not represent or hold out the Owner as carrying goods or passengers on the Aircraft or as being assocaited with any operation of carriage (whether for hire or reward or gratuitously) which may be undertaken byt he Lessee.
Sylvie André
France
en vertu d'un contrat de location, en récompense ou gratuitement
Explanation:
Réf. termium:
for hire Source

en vertu d'un
contrat de location
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 15:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Translation
  – Merchandising Techniques
Subject Field(s)
  – Traduction
  – Techniques marchandes
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en vertu d'un contrat de location, en récompense ou gratuitement
Francis MARC
3à titre tant de location que de rétribution ou gracieuxGuereau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en vertu d'un contrat de location, en récompense ou gratuitement


Explanation:
Réf. termium:
for hire Source

en vertu d'un
contrat de location
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 15:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Translation
  – Merchandising Techniques
Subject Field(s)
  – Traduction
  – Techniques marchandes


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à titre tant de location que de rétribution ou gracieux


Explanation:
ou
à titre locatif, de rétribution ou gratuit (c'est moins "joli").

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078