KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

The competent bodies, who decided on this issue...

French translation: prendre une décision concernant qqchs,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decide on something, make a decision about something
French translation:prendre une décision concernant qqchs,
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

10:01 Aug 12, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Congress text
English term or phrase: The competent bodies, who decided on this issue...
Sentence: "The competent bodies, who decided on this issue,..."

I wonder about the translation of "decided on"...

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
Les organismes compétents qui ont pris la décision concernant ce problème (cette question)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anglais :Commerce extérieur

competent body
Français :Commerce extérieur

organisme compétent
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Caveat
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1Les organismes compétents qui ont pris la décision concernant ce problème (cette question)
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les organismes compétents qui ont pris la décision concernant ce problème (cette question)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anglais :Commerce extérieur

competent body
Français :Commerce extérieur

organisme compétent
Termium


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
Merci! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong
4 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caveat


Explanation:
Par rapport au mot "competent" qui est parfois un faux ami. En français, le mot "compétent" dans pareil contexte, a un sens de "être habilité de", "avoir l'autorisation de". En anglais, "competent" est le plus souvent employé pour indiquer une capacité, avoir les compétences nécessaires pour faire qqchs.

Ce qui n'empêche pas l'utilisation de façon identique au français.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882