KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

CEC signed with many other associations a protest letter...

French translation: x a co-signé avec d'autres associations une lettre ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:x signed with many other associations a protest letter...
French translation:x a co-signé avec d'autres associations une lettre ...
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:01 Aug 12, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: CEC signed with many other associations a protest letter...
Sentence: "CEC signed with many other associations a protest letter"...

I wonder about "with other associations", which in this context means: together with other associations.

Is "ensemble avec" a good variant?

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
CEC a co-signé avec d'autres associations une lettre ...
Explanation:
co-signature (comme dans une pétition)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CEC a signe, avec d'autres associations, une lettre...michele meenawong
4 +1CEC a co-signé avec d'autres associations une lettre ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CEC a co-signé avec d'autres associations une lettre ...


Explanation:
co-signature (comme dans une pétition)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Séjourné
13 mins

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CEC a signe, avec d'autres associations, une lettre...


Explanation:
a signe est suffisant etant donne que "co" et "avec" auraient la meme signification. Pas besoin de se repeter.

Les accents:
signe : accent aigu sur le e

michele meenawong
PRO pts in pair: 7