KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

The mission was that cec onyl participates in Climo...

French translation: La mission était que CEC ne participe qu'à Climo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The mission was that cec onyl participates in Climo...
French translation:La mission était que CEC ne participe qu'à Climo
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

13:35 Aug 12, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: The mission was that cec onyl participates in Climo...
Sentence: "The mission was that CEC only participates in Climo"

I wonder about "The mission was that"
Is this a good variant: "La mission était que"

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
mission
Explanation:
La mission était que CEC ne participe qu'à Climo
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mission
GILOU
5Ambiguity of original
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4la mission était de ne faire participer cec qu'à ClimoJH Trads
4la mission était que seul CEC participe à Climo
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mission


Explanation:
La mission était que CEC ne participe qu'à Climo

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Proyet
6 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mission était de ne faire participer cec qu'à Climo


Explanation:
or:

la mission a consisté/ consista à ne faire participer....


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mission était que seul CEC participe à Climo


Explanation:
hypothèse : si c'est le même contexte qu'à une de vos questions précédentes, CEC y va seul pour représenter les co-signataires

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ambiguity of original


Explanation:
"The mission was that CEC only participates in Climo."

Je suis anglophone et sans plus de contexte, il m'est impossible de savoir avec certitude si CEC est le seul organisme qui va participer à Climo, ou si CEC participera à Climo (et pas ailleurs.)

La position du mot "only" après CEC permet ces deux interprétations.

Nikki

Moderator
FR>EN

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882