KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

X was also asked to deliver the input for the programme...

French translation: Il a été également demandé à X de fournir l'entrée pour le programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:X was also asked to deliver the input for the programme...
French translation:Il a été également demandé à X de fournir l'entrée pour le programme
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

07:51 Aug 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: X was also asked to deliver the input for the programme...
Sentence: "X was also asked to deliver the input for the programme..."

(X = an association)

Has someone a few good suggestions for this sentence in French? I particularly wonder about the "X was also asked"- construction.

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
programme
Explanation:
Il a été également demandé à X de fournir l'entrée pour le programme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 07:56:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ou les données d\'entrée = input
suggestions, commentaires = input = processus décisionnels
facteurs d\'entreprise = input (économie)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2On a aussi demandé à X de
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2programme
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programme


Explanation:
Il a été également demandé à X de fournir l'entrée pour le programme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 07:56:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ou les données d\'entrée = input
suggestions, commentaires = input = processus décisionnels
facteurs d\'entreprise = input (économie)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On a aussi demandé à X de


Explanation:
The structure of the English here uses the passive voice. Gilles' French rendering does too. It could also be expressed in the active voice as above, using "on".

Without knowing the context, "input" could be related to computing and be referring to the input of data ; it could also be referring to a person's contribution to a programme of other sorts, nothing to do with computers at all.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong: on peut aussi dire : on a egalement demande a X
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs