KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

He stated that...

French translation: il a énoncé/affirmé que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He stated that...
French translation:il a énoncé/affirmé que
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

08:11 Aug 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: He stated that...
Can anyone provide me with some nice synonyms for this verb in French? So far I've been using "déclarer" all the time, but I'm sure there are other ways to say it.

Thank you! :)
Nathalya
Belgium
énoncer, affirmer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 08:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et déclarer (Harraps)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 08:14:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il a énoncé/affirmé que
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci bien :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3énoncer, affirmer
GILOU
5Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1il a indiqué que, il a expliqué queDPolice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
énoncer, affirmer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 08:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et déclarer (Harraps)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 08:14:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il a énoncé/affirmé que

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Merci bien :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer: il a affirmé
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il a indiqué que, il a expliqué que


Explanation:
alternatives depending on the context

was he categorical (affirmé)
just expressing his opinion (déclaré)
just giving facts (indiqué)

etc.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
Many of your recent questions, however interesting they may be, relate to vocabulary and grammar which can be found in classic paper and online dictionaries and grammar texts. I note that you have not listed English>French as one of your working pairs, which does not mean that you cannot ask questions in this or any other pair of course!

Never the less, it is generally supposed that before you ask questions, you have exhausted all the usual sources of information such as dictionaries and text books, paper or online.

From the main page :

"Avant de poser une question Kudoz, prenez note des règles suivantes :

- Ne posez vos questions qu'après avoir pris le soin de consulter vos dictionnaires ainsi que les glossaires ProZ.com. (Voir maintenant)..."

I look forward to seeing further questions from you, but hope that you will take the time to consult the usual sources before doing so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 09:19:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nikki
Moderator French>English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 09:21:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dans un but de vous aider, voici un dictionnaire de synonymes en ligne par exmeple si vous n\'en avez pas à portée de main :

http://elsap1.unicaen.fr/cherches.html (49 réponses pour \"déclarer\")



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 09:25:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grammar sources online which may be of use :

http://globegate.utm.edu/french/globegate_mirror/gramm.html

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa012300.htm


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882