KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

X should take the lead in order to have...

French translation: X doit prendre la direction afin d'obtenir une coordination et un rôle stimulant dans le Programme-cadre.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:X should take the lead in order to have...
French translation:X doit prendre la direction afin d'obtenir une coordination et un rôle stimulant dans le Programme-cadre.
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

08:50 Aug 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: X should take the lead in order to have...
Sentence: "X should take the lead in order to have a coordination and stimulating role in the Framework Programme."

Is this a good variant?

-> "X devrait prendre la direction en vue d'obtenir une coordination et un rôle stimulant dans le sixième Programme de cadre."
Nathalya
Belgium
X
Explanation:
X doit prendre la direction afin d'obtenir une coordination et un rôle stimulant dans le Programme-cadre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 09:00:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ou prendre l\'initiative
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3X devrait prendre l'initiative afin de jouer un rôle....DPolice
4 +1X
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X


Explanation:
X doit prendre la direction afin d'obtenir une coordination et un rôle stimulant dans le Programme-cadre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 09:00:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ou prendre l\'initiative

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
X devrait prendre l'initiative afin de jouer un rôle....


Explanation:
la direction would mean an official promotion

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui j'avais rajouté 'initiative'car ça peut prêter à confusion quoiqu'on dise prendre la direction des opérations
5 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
4 days