KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

We will decide whether or not to go for a sixth Framework.

French translation: convention-cadre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Framework.
French translation:convention-cadre
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

10:48 Aug 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Congress texte
English term or phrase: We will decide whether or not to go for a sixth Framework.
Sentence: "We will decide whether or not to go for a sixth Framework."

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
convention-cadre
Explanation:
Nous déciderons si nous devons essayer ou non d'obtenir une convention-cadre



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 11:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une sixième convention-cadre
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sixième Projet-CadreAlbert Golub
4 +3convention-cadre
GILOU
4 +1Nous déciderons s'il est opportun d'essayer d'obtenir uneDPolice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sixième Projet-Cadre


Explanation:
En général il s\'agit d\'accords-cadres ou projets-cadres dans ce contexte
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> merci!!!!!

agree  tradusport
25 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
32 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nous déciderons s'il est opportun d'essayer d'obtenir une


Explanation:
convention-cadre

Sixième session de la Conférence des Parties (CDP 6) à la Convention-Cadre
des Nations Unies sur les Changements Climatiques (CCNUCC), 25 novembre 2000




    Reference: http://unfccc.int/portfranc/index.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convention-cadre


Explanation:
Nous déciderons si nous devons essayer ou non d'obtenir une convention-cadre



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 11:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une sixième convention-cadre

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067
Grading comment
Merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
19 hrs